Our Estates respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.

If you access other websites via the Our Estates site we take no responsibility for the content or privacy practices on these sites.

We collect personal information from prospective purchasers or tenants via the Property Alert function. Personal information is collected from our website if the user submits details as part of an enquiry. We may contact the prospective purchaser or tenant with respect to properties that we believe may interest them.

Current tenants may submit personal information via the Repair Request function. In this instance we may disclose information to other parties such as tradespeople to carry out the required services.

Prospective tenants may also submit information via the Online Application function. Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties such as the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators or tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required by law.

We will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real Estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at Suite 2, 1 Kings Cross road, Darlinghurst NSW 2010 - Telephone 02 9380 8862. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.